Login |  Register |  help

Doherty Dandy Dozen Winter #1

Posted Friday, December 24, 2010 by Tom Doherty

"DOHERTY'S DANDY DOZEN"                                                                                             ROCKLAND COUNTY                                                                                                        Winter 2010-11--Poll #1                                                                                                        (Includes reported games up to an including Wednesday, December 22nd)

INTRODUCTION:  Beginning in the Fall of 2009, I began the Doherty's Dandy Dozen Poll as a way to promote interest and discussion on Rockland County Sports. We did a Final End of Season ranking for fall, winter & spring. In addition, we published our Doherty's Definitive Dandy Double Dozen for the entire 2009-10 School Year in July. We expanded the concept for the Fall 2010 by distributing a weekly poll. This is our first rankings for the Winter 2010-11 Season!

CRITERIA: We will attempt to rate the teams on the following:                                                                              1.) Rely heavily on the NYSSWA Weekly Polls, (www.NewYorkSportsWriters.org)                                                                                                                                                                        2.) Rely on the NYSSCOGS Weekly Polls, (www.LeagueLineup.com/NYSSCOGS)                                                                                                                  3.) Also utilize the MSGVarsity rankings, (www.MSGVarsity.com)                                                                                                                                                                  4.) Rely heavily on the Journal News standings, scores,& rankings (www.LoHud.com)                                                                                                                                                                         5.) Strength of Schedule--how do teams fill their non-league games                                                                                                                      6.) Head to Head Competition                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           7.) We can only go on the info that coaches report to The Journal News.                                                                         

POLL #1:  (There are 92 Rockland Varsity Teams Competing this Season)                                                                                                                                                                      (NOTE: The number in parenthesis indicates last year's Final Winter Ranking)

1.) Suffern Boys Ice Hockey, Coach Rob Schelling--Record: 8-0  (#2)                                                                      NYSSWA Weekly Poll --NUMBER ONE in STATE Division I                                                                                     Year in and year out, they play the TOUGHEST  Non-League schedule of  any Rockland team in any sport    Have already beat defending State Champion, West Genesee and other State powers                                               It is still December, and have already clinched the Rockland League Championship

2.) North Rockland Girls Bowling, Coach Joan Nelson--Record: 63-0  (#4)                            Finished third in STATE tourney last year, and have not missed a beat in early action this year                             Blowning away Rockland competition with a PERFECT 63-0 mark to date

3.) Clarkstown Boys Bowling, Coach Jeff Gartner--Record: 59-4  (Not Ranked) Their signature victory to date was a 5-2 victory over defending State Champion, North Rockland

4.) Pearl River Boys Basketball, Coach Jerry Houston--Record: 4-1 (Not Ranked) What a PR Tourney, as they took down two UNDEFEATED, STATE RANKED TEAMS, TZ & Albertus

5.) Pearl River Girls Basketball, Coach Lorraine Moylan--Record: 5-0 (#11)         MSG Varsity Hudson Valley Poll (Sections 1 & 9)--#4-All Classes                                                                                                                                                                 Opened with tough game with Ursuline and then have just crushed Rockland competition

6.) Tappan Zee Boys Basketball, Coach George Gaine--Record: 4-1  (#8)                                NYSSWA Weekly Poll--#21 in Class A                                                                                                                                 Split with Pearl River, each winning in their own Tourneys     

7.) Albertus Girls Basketball, Coach Pat Buckley--Record: 5-0 (Not Ranked)                                               MSG Varsity Hudson Valley Poll (Sections 1 & 9)--#7-All Classes                                                                                                                                                     Rolling along with new coach Pat Buckley replacing Joe McGuinness at the helm                                                                                                     Are on a collision course with Pearl River & Tappan Zee

8.) Albertus Boys Basketball, Coach Pat McFadden--Record: 5-1 (Not Ranked)  NYSSWA Weekly Poll--#5 in STATE Class B                                                                                                                         Battled PR down to the wire last night, looking for revenge next week in Albertus Tourney

9.) TIE--Clarkstown Boys Swimming, Coach Keith Furey--Record 4-1 (#15); Suffern Boys Swimming, Coach Kirk Skoglund--Record 3-1 (Not Ranked); Tappan Zee Boys Swimming, Coach Dan Rafferty--Record 3-1 (#5)                                                                                                  You figure this log-jam out:                                                                                                                                            Clarkstown beat Tappan Zee, but lost to Suffern                                                                                                                    Suffern beat Clarkstown, but lost to Tappan Zee                                                                                                                                             Tappan Zee beat Suffern, but lost to Clarkstown

10.) Tappan Zee Girls Gymnastics, Coach Jamie Winkler--Record 3-0  (#3)                      Despite losing a ton of headliners to graduation, they are still undefeated early in the season 

11.) North Rockland Wrestling, Coach Andy Guccione--Record: 4-1  (#12)        Section 1 Dual Meet Championships Elite Eight                                                                                              Still Early, but undefeated in Rockland County

12.) Clarkstown Girls Bowling, Coach Jeff Gartner--Record: 54-9 (Not Ranked) Only lost was to State Power, North Rockland

 

RANKINGS OF THE TOP 3 TEAMS IN EACH SPORT:

BOYS:

BASKETBALL:

#1-Pearl River                                                                                                                                                               #2-Tappan Zee                                                                                                                                                             #3-Albertus Magnus

BOWLING:

#1-Clarkstown                                                                                                                                                             #2-Tappan Zee                                                                                                                                                             #3-North Rockland

 

 

ICE HOCKEY:

#1--Suffern                                                                                                                                                                                        #2-Clarkstown                                                                                                                                                                    #3-North Rockland

SWIMMING:

#1 (TIE)--Clarkstown, Suffern, Tappan Zee

TRACK:

#1-North Rockland                                                                                                                                                     #2-Suffern                                                                                                                                                                      #3-Pearl River

WRESTLING:

#1-North Rockland                                                                                                                                                     #2-Suffern                                                                                                                                                                      #3-Clarkstown North

SKIING:

Let's get some snow and then we'll talk!

GIRLS:

BASKETBALL:

#1-Pearl River                                                                                                                                                               #2-Albertus Magnus                                                                                                                                                   #3-Tappan Zee

BOWLING:

#1-North Rockland                                                                                                                                                          #2-Clarkstown                                                                                                                                                             #3-Suffern

GYMNASTICS:

#1-Tappan Zee                                                                                                                                                         #2-Clarkstown                                                                                                                                                                     #3-Suffern

 

TRACK:

#1-Suffern                                                                                                                                                                          #2-North Rockland                                                                                                                                                        #3-Pearl River

SKIING:

See above for Boys Skiing!                                                                                                                            

COMMENTS:                                                                                                                                                                    Please direct all comments, suggestions, omissions, criticisms, etc. to tommydoherty@optonline.net               

NOTE:                                                                                                                                                                             We will take next week off. Rankings #2 will appear on Thursday, January 6th as the Winter Sports Season kicks into high gear!

Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays & Happy New Year!

GO ROCKLAND COUNTY SPORTS!                                                                                                                             Tom Doherty                                                                                                                                                                     December 23, 2010

 

This page was created in 0.1250 seconds on server 132